Wisconsin’s Shift to Hand Counting: No Machines Required for Disabled Voters – A Legal Perspective
[…] Shawn Smith (USAF Ret.) with Cause of America provided this analysis on the topic:

“52 U.S. Code § 21081(a)(3) requires an accessible voting system IF the jurisdiction uses a VOTING SYSTEM in an election for Federal office. For example, IF a state, county, or township uses a voting system (defined under (b)), then it must also have an accessible voting system. If the jurisdiction does not use a mechanical, electromechanical, or electronic voting system, then there is no Federal law which requires the use of an accessible voting system.” (Col. Shawn Smith)

52 US Code §21081(a)(3) specifically addresses a “voting system,” which is referenced at the beginning of the code as, “including any lever voting system, optical scanning voting system, or direct recording electronic system.”

So, How Do Individuals with Disabilities vote?

Col. Smith provided this answer: